Resume

EDUCATION

BFA, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio

Graduate Art Education, VCU, Richmond, VA

Graduate Painting, American University, D.C., Ben Summerford

Layering of study with significant Philadelphia area painters

Vermont Studio School

Workshops with Tim Hawkesworth

 

MEMBERSHIP

Philadelphia TriState Artists Equity Board

Chair, Fall Exhibition  www.artistsequity.org

ARTsisters  www.ARTsisters.org

 

TEACHING

Wakefield High School, Arlington, VA. Art Teacher, Grades 8-12 

Art Supervisor, 22 schools, Elementary Education, Fairfax County Public Schools, VA.

Langley Cooperative School, McLean, VA, Art Teacher, Grades 1-8

Surry Services, Berwyn, PA, Exploring Art with Seniors.

 

CURATING

15 At the Factory, Philadelphia Art Show of area artists

Main Line Unitarian Church, Artist of the Month shows for 22 years

 

SELECTED JURIED SHOWS AND AWARDS

Springfield Art Center, Springfield VA ’84 “Best in Show”

Main Line Art Center ’85 “MLCA Award”

Wayne Art Center ’86, “TV Guide Award”

Main Line Art Center, ‘88 “Itzhak Stankowsky Award” Thora Jacobson, Juror

Perkins Center of the Arts, N.J. Works on Paper ’89 Alison Weld, Juror

Main Line Art Center ’94 Hunan Award for Painting Bill Scott, Juror

National Juried Show at Wayne Art Center, 01, Sam Hunter, Juror

Perkins Center for Arts, N.J. 01 Juror’s Award Judith Cizek, Juror

Artists Equity Show at Noyes Museum, N.J. “Friends Award” Tim Hawksworth, Juror

Woodmere 62nd Annual Juried Exhibit 02 John Yau, Juror

35th Annual Art of the State, ‘02 David Ambrose, Juror

Artists Equity Show, American College 02, Honorable Mention,  Jan Balzell, Juror

Art League, 03 FIRST PRIZE, Maxine Manges, Juror

MCGOPA ’03 FIRST PRIZE, Frank Hyder, Juror

Cheltenham Center for the Arts, Painting Invitational ‘03

Reading Public Museum, Berks Art Alliance ’03 Lisa Tremper Hanover, Berman Museum of Art, Juror

Perkins Center of the Arts, N.J., Juror’s Award ’03   2nd prize 2012

Omega Muse Show, Melvin Building, Chesterbrook, Pa. '05, '06

ART OF THE 2012  

Artists Equity Select Show, 2013  Moe Brooker, juror

Artists Equity Show, Wayne Art Center 2014, 3rd prize,  Maxine Manges juror

Deleware Valley Art League, Bryn Mawr Pavillion, 2014, 2nd prize  Kassem Amoudi, juror

 

SELECTED TWO PERSON SHOWS

Art in Progress, Harcum College, ‘88

Wayne Art Center, Marion Locks Invitational, ‘91

Vera Redmond Gallery, Manayunk, PA ‘94

Chestnut Hill Gallery, Chestnut Hill, PA '05

Main Line Unitarian Fireside Gallery, 2003

 

SELECTED ONE PERSON SHOWS

Main Line Unitarian Fireside Gallery, Devon, Pa. ’94 and ’95 and ‘04

Cultural Center, Coeur D’Alene, ID ‘98

Café Gallery, Philadelphia ‘98

 

COLLECTIONS

Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, DC

Crossbow Group, Westport, Connecticut

Ernest and Samantha Bower, Fairfax, Virginia

Kate and Herb Feinzig, Vail Colorado

Bill and Lee Urias, Devon, Pa.

Daphne Fisher, Gladwyn, Pa and Martha’s Vineyard

Smith Kline Pharmaceuticals

Napa Valley Winery

Alexandra and Kevin Shute, Coeur D’Alene, ID

The Boyd Group, Richmond, VA

BowerGroupAsia, Washington, D.C.

The Omega Group, Bryn Mawr, Pa.

CSIS Washington, D.C.

MiCORE Solutions, Reston, VA

Diana Roberts Collection, Phoenixville, PA

Independence Advisors, Great Valley, Berwyn, PA

 

  • Facebook Classic

© 2014 by Mary Kane / Web Design by Samantha Bower 

All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or distribute in any form without express permission.

 

Norristown Arts Building - 619 West Washington Street - Norristown, PA 19401